Ladies Competition Results

The details of all competition results can be found on the Ladies Noticeboard or on the HowDidIDo Website

2018 Results

 

 

The Dorothy Silver Trophy  –  Ladies’ Medal and Cup Winners’ Trophy

Saturday, 22nd September 2018

Congratulations to the winner – Sarah McLean   68 Nett

 

 

 

 

 

September Medal  –  Saturday, 1st September 2018

Silver Division

1st Handicap      Frances Douglas   70 Nett

2nd Handicap    (Less than 10 players – not awarded)

 Scratch     Fran Maclean     84 Gross

Bronze Division

1st Handicap     Camilla Leslie    71 Nett

(Better Inward Half)

2nd Handicap    Gill Kelleher     71 Nett

Scratch     Pat Forsyth     94 Gross

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies’ Autumn Meeting  –  Saturday, 25th August 2018

Silver Division

1st Handicap     Susan Gardiner    67 Nett

2nd Handicap    Gillian Pritchard     70 Nett

Scratch     Paula McDougall    77 Gross

Bronze Division

Scratch    Margaret Barr   94 Gross

1st Handicap    Fiona Fraser    73 Nett

2nd Handicap    Susan Owen    74 Nett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies’ 9 Hole Stableford  –   Tuesday, 21st August 2018

1st     Yvonne Barrie     18 points  (card play off)

2nd     Isla Inglis    18 points

3rd     Joan Kirkness      18 points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies’ Outing to Kinross GC , Bruce Course  –  Thursday, 16th August 2018

Winner of The Dot Liddel Trophy   –    Alison Harrington   37  points

Runner Up  (BIH)    –     Agnes Miller     32  points

Winning Team    –     “Bruce Encounters of the Challenging Kind” alias Agnes Miller, Alison Harrington, Margaret Allen        80 points

 Runners Up Team    –   “The Handmaiden’s Tale End!” alias Susan Gardiner, Jane Crispin, Ann Hunter

 78 points

Nearest the 16th Pin    –   Gillian Pritchard

 

 

 

Spanswick Trophy and Macmillan Spoon  –  Tuesday, 14th August 2018

1st   Ali Bruff    39 points

2nd   Katy Lessells   37 points

3rd    Kirsty McCulloch   36 points

 

 

 

 

 

Captain’s Team    Vs    Secretary’s Team  –   Saturday, 11th August 2018

Result    5 -4  to the Secretary’s Team

Well done to the “Blues”

 

 

Secretary’s Team

Captain’s Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August Medal  –  Tuesday, 11th August 2018

Silver Division

1st     Agnes Miller    69 Nett

2nd   Katie Darling    69 Nett

No scratch result as there were only 8 silver division players

Bronze Division

1st   Gill Kelleher    69 Nett

 2nd    Liz Aitken   70 Nett

Scratch   Pat Forsyth   93 Gross

The extra August Medal prize;  The Miss Designer Golf Jacket, was won by Gill Kelleher in a very close card inward 6 result. Well done, Gill.

 

 

 

 

Ladies’ Foundation Stableford  –  Tuesday, 31st July 2018

1st     Sheila Allison  41 points

2nd    Fiona Fraser   38 points

3rd    Jane McLean   37 points

 

 

 

 

Ravelston Golf Club  –  Club Championships

23rd – 28th July 2018

Finalists

Lady Champion  –  Paula McDougall

Runner Up  –  Katie Darling

Bronze Champion  –  Winnie Wilson

Bronze Runner Up  –  Jen Crosbie

 

 

 

 

July Medal  –  Tuesday, 17th July 2018

Silver Division

1st    Louise Soutar    67 Nett

Scratch    Katie Darling    75 Gross

2nd   Winnie Wilson   72 Nett

Bronze Division

1st    Sarah McLean   66 Nett

2nd   Isla Inglis   66 Nett

Scratch   Jen Crosbie   88 Gross

 

 

 

Blair Salver  –  Saturday, 14th July 2018

1st   Pat Horn & Ann Hunter

2nd  =   Anne Boobis & Jean Cooper

2nd  =   Ali Bruff & Alison Docherty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ravelston Golf Club Ladies’ Open  –  Tuesday, 10th July 2018

1st Handicap  –   Iris Thomson, Dundas Park GC & Kathryn Lawson Dundas Park GC  63-6 Nett

2nd Handicap  –  Jenny Clark RGC  &  Linda Cartmell RGC  64 Nett

Scratch  –  Susan Corrie, Gullane Ladies  &  Anne Browne, Gullane Ladies  80 Gross ( Better Inward Half)

3rd Handicap  –  Helen Maxwell RGC  &  Winnie Wilson RGC  64-4 Nett

4th Handicap  –  Jane Crispin RGC  &  Helen Holton, Murrayfield GC  65-2 Nett

5th Handicap  –  Margaret Barr RGC  &  Deidre Shishodia     65-6 Nett

Putting Competition   –  Gwen Gray Ratho Park GC & Susan Wotherspoon Ratho Park GC  35-2 cms.

Nearest the Pin at the 9th and 18th Holes    –    Janice Duguid  RGC & Ann Murray- Smith  St Rule GC     29 Putts

The charity raffle for “Mary’s Meals” and “The Singing Group” raised  £426-32, thank you for your donations and your support.

 

 


Tri-Am Quaich  –  Saturday, 29th June 2018

1st Place   Ali Bruff, Margaret Barr & Dot Latimer

2nd  =  place   Gillian Pritchard, Fiona Kerr & Rhona Thomson

2nd  =  place    Shona Morland, Brenda Wingate & Christina Sives

  

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Ladies’ 9 Hole Stableford  –  Tuesday, 26th June 2018

1st   Joan Kirkness  20 points

2nd  Moira Innes  20 points

3rd  Louise Madeley  19 points

 


Ladies’ Summer Meeting – Saturday, 23rd June 2018

Silver Division

Scratch    Shona Morland   75 Gross

1st Handicap   Katie Darling  70 Nett

2nd Handicap   Agnes Miller  70 Nett

Bronze Division

Scratch   Jenny Clark   88  Gross

1st Handicap   Elizabeth Duthie  66 Nett

2nd Handicap  Katy Lessells  66 Nett

 


Ladies’ June Stableford  –  Tuesday, 19th June 2018

1st  Yvonne Barrie   45 points

2nd  Jennifer MacDonald   42 points

3rd  Shona Morland   40 points

 


Ladies’ Medal and Championship Qualifier  –  Tuesday, 12th June 2018

Silver Division

1st Handicap   Barbara Duguid   67 Nett

Scratch  Paula McDougall   78 Gross

2nd Handicap  Fran Maclean   68 Nett

Bronze Division

1st Handicap   Jenny Clark  63 Nett

  Scratch  Winnie Wilson  85 Gross

2nd Handicap   Carol Daynes  64 Nett

 


Ladies’ 9 Hole June Stableford  –  Tuesday, 5th June 2018

1st  Liz East   20 points

2nd  Rosemary Ellvers  19 points

3rd  Valerie Stuart  18 points

 


Ladies’ Medal and Championship Qualifier –

Sunday, 27th May and Tuesday, 29th May 2018

Silver Division

Scratch   Paula McDougall   75 Gross

1st Handicap   Shona Morland   69 Nett

2nd Handicap    Frances Douglas  70 Nett

Bronze Division

1st Handicap   Kirsty McCulloch   66 Nett

2nd Handicap   Louise Madeley   67 Nett

Scratch   Winnie Wilson   90 Gross

 


Ladies’  Invitational Greensomes – Tuesday, 22nd May 2018

1st Handicap    Alison Clark & Jill Shepherdson, Murrayfield GC

Scratch   Gillian Pritchard & Mairi Deans, Murrayfield GC

2nd Handicap   Jane Mackie & Alison Loudon, Murrayfield GC

3rd Handicap   Anne Thomson & Sylvia Maclean, Craigielaw GC

4th Handicap   Eleanor Davidson & Di Denoon, Liberton GC

5th Handicap   Christina Lamont & Christine Sharp, Murrayfield GC

 Nearest the Pin   Christina Lamont & Christine Sharp, Murrayfield GC

Mystery Hole  (16th)    Annette Lamb & Amanda Lamb, Archerfield GC

2s Sweep

 Anne Thomson & Sylvia Maclean, Craigielaw GC

Eleanor Davidson & Di Denoon, Liberton GC

Christina Lamont & Christine Sharp, Murrayfield GC

Charity Hamper

was won by Marion Law, Prestonfield GC

£350 was raised from the Charity Raffle – Many Thanks

 


R&A 9-Hole Ladies’ Championship Qualifier – Sunday, 13th May 2018

1st   Rosemary Henaughen   19 pts

2nd   Yvonne Barrie   19 pts

3rd   Gillian Pritchard   18 pts

 


Ladies’ Spring Meeting  –  Saturday, 12th May 2018

Silver Division

Scratch   Paula McDougall  79 Gross

1st Handicap   Gillian Pritchard   72 Nett

2nd Handicap   –     no 2nd place as only 7 Silver Division entrants

Bronze Division

1st Handicap   Gill Kelleher  66  Nett

2nd Handicap   Moira Innes  69 Nett

Scratch   Jen Crosbie   92 Gross

 


May 9 Hole Stableford  –  1st May 2018

1st   Moira Innes   22 points

2nd   Camilla Leslie  18 points

3rd   Claire Fletcher  17 points

 


Jubilee Quaich Stableford – 22nd & 24th April 2018

1st   Gill Kelleher   43 points

2nd   Jan Forbes  41 points

3rd   Fiona Darling  40 points

 


April Medal – Saturday, 14th April 2018

Silver Division

1st Handicap  Barbara Duguid   72 Nett

Scratch  Shona Morland   86 Gross

2nd Handicap  Pat Horn  75 Nett

Bronze Division

1st Handicap  Rosemary Henaughen  72 Nett

Scratch  Fiona Fraser   94 Gross

2nd Handicap  Kirsty McCulloch  72 Nett

 


Coronation Foursomes – Tuesday, 10th April 2018

1st   Yvonne Barrie & Jan Forbes  33 points

2nd   Julie Docherty & Rhona Thomson  29 points

 


Winter Competitions 2017/18

Winter League

Individual

Silver Section

1st   Pat Forsyth   68 points

2nd   Ali Bruff   65 points

Bronze Section

1st  Rhona Thomson   84 points

2nd  Caroline Rees   72 points

Team

Team 5 ;  Julie Docherty, Jane McLean, Pat Forsyth, Diane Ross, Camilla Leslie, Lesley Macpherson


Winter Foursomes

Winners  –   Pat Horn & Jane Crispin

Runners Up  –  Frances Douglas & Celia Nixon

Consolation Plate

Winners   –   Diane Ross & Carol Daynes

Runners Up   –   Barbara Watt & Liz Aitken

 


3 Club Stableford  –  Saturday, 24th March 2018

1st  Yvonne Barrie  37 points

2nd Margaret Langlands 36 points

Congratulations to Yvonne who got a Hole in One at the 5th.

 


February Stableford – Saturday, 24th February 2018

1st   Katy Lessells   36 points (bih)

2nd  Brenda Wingate   36 points


AGM Texas Scramble Competition – Saturday, 27th January 2018

1st  Kirsty McCulloch, Anne Boobis & Camila Leslie  36-6 strokes

2nd  Agnes Miller, Gill Kelleher & Jane Crispin 37-1 strokes

 


January Stableford – Saturday, 13th January 2018

1st   Yvonne Barrie   37 points

2nd  Pat Forsyth   34 points

 


2017 Results

 

Christmas Texas Scramble Competition – Saturday, 2nd December 2017

1st    Agnes Miller, Susan Thomson, Katy Lessells, Margaret Allen

2nd  Helen Maxwell, Liz East, Sandra Davidson

 


 

November Stableford Medal – Saturday, 4th November 2017

1st  Pat Horn  35 points

2nd  Gillian Pritchard  33 points

 


Closing Competition – Saturday, 28th October 2017

Pink Ball Tri-am

Winners  –  Anne Boobis, Fiona Darling, Fiona Hughes, Susan Gardiner

The biggest winner was Breast Cancer Fund Raising – well done to all.

 

Helen, Brenda & Irene show their support for ‘Wear it Pink’


October Stableford Medal – Saturday, 14th October 2017

1st Gillian Pritchard  36 points

2nd Shona Morland  33 points

 


 

Ladies’ Medal and Competition Finalists’ Medal – Saturday, 23rd September 2017

 

Congratulations to the winner – Eleanor Davidson

 


 

Ladies’ 9 Hole Stableford (Contingency Medal – cancelled competition on 6th June)  –  Tuesday, 5th September 2017

1st  Rosemary Henaughen  17 points

2nd  Christel Davidson  16 points

3rd  Gill Kelleher  16 points

 


Ladies’ September Medal  –  Saturday, 2nd September 2017

Silver Division

1st Handicap   Eleanor Davidson  65 Nett

Scratch   Frances Douglas  83 Gross

2nd Handicap  Jane McLean  74 Nett

Bronze Division

1st Handicap  Fiona Fraser  68 Nett

Scratch  Katy Lessells  96 Gross

2nd Handicap  Yvonne Barrie  75 Nett

 


 

Ladies’ Autumn Meeting  –  Saturday, 26th August 2017 

Silver Division

1st Handicap  Fran Maclean  70 Nett

Scratch  Katie Darling  79 Gross

2nd Handicap  Shona Morland  73 Nett

Bronze Division

Scratch  Winnie Wilson  92 Gross

1st Handicap  Katy Lessells  75 Nett

2nd Handicap  Jen Crosbie  77 Nett

 


Ladies’ 9 Hole Stableford  –  Tuesday, 22nd August 2017

1st  Alison Harrington  20 points

2nd  Doreen Wishart  18 points

3rd  Susan Mclean  18 points

 


Outing to Burntisland GC – 16th August 2017

 

Burntisland Outing winning team; Alison Clark, Susan Gardiner and Ruth Miller. Susan was also the individual winner of the Dot Liddel Tropy.


 

Ladies’ Spanswick Trophy  –  Tuesday, 15th August 2017

1st  Katie Darling  33 points

2nd  Fiona Hughes  32 points (better inward half)

3rd  Yvonne Barrie  32 points

 


Lady Captain’s Team    Vs    Lady Secretary’s Team  –  Saturday, 12th August 2017

Lady Captain’s Team had a resounding victory !!


Ladies’ Foundation Stableford – Tuesday, 8th August 2017

1st   Agnes Miller   34 points

2nd   Liz Duthie   34 points

3rd  Alison Harrington  33 points


Ladies’ August Medal – Tuesday, 1st August 2017

Silver Division

1st Handicap   Fran Maclean   68 Nett

2nd Handicap   Gillian Pritchard   69 Nett

Scratch   Katie Darling    79 Gross

Bronze Division

1st Handicap   Jenny Clark    77 Nett

Scratch   Winnie Wilson   95 Gross

2nd Handicap   Jane Crispin   74 Nett

 


MCLGA  –  5 A-Side Result

Monday, 31st July 2017

Ravelston GC   V   Merchants GC

Team;  Katie Darling, Shona Morland, Philly Stewart, Fran Maclean & Liz Findlay

Ravelston WIN

 


Club Championships   –   24th – 29th July 2017

Silver Division

Lady Champion  –  Katie Darling

Bronze Division

Champion  –  Anne Boobis

 


Ladies’ July Medal – Tuesday, 18th July 2017

Silver Division

1st Handicap   Susan Gardiner   67 Nett

2nd Handicap   Fran Maclean    70 Nett

Scratch   Katie Darling   79 Gross

Bronze Division

1st Handicap   Helen Maxwell   63 Nett

Scratch   Anne Boobis   86 Gross

2nd Handicap   Suzanne Aikman  66 Nett

 


Ladies’ Blair Salver 2 ball Foursomes  –  Saturday, 15th July 2017

1st place;   Shona Morland & Margaret Allen  69-5  Nett

2nd Place;  Gillian Pritchard & Brenda Wingate  70 Nett

Blair Salver Winners, Margaret Allen and Shona Moreland.


Ladies’  TRI – AM  –  Saturday, 1st July 2017

1st place;  Susan Gardiner, Anne Sibbald & Fiona Kerr

2nd place;  Liz Duthie, Helen Abernethy & Ruth Miller


Ladies’ June  9 Hole Stableford – Tuesday, 27th June 2017

1st Rosemary Henaughen 16 points

2nd Camilla Leslie 16 points

3rd Anne Mather 14 points


Ladies’ Summer Meeting & Championship Qualifier –

Saturday, 24th June 2017

Silver Division

Scratch   Katie Darling  83 Gross

1st Handicap   Susan Gardiner  71 Nett

2nd Handicap   Fran Maclean  73 Nett

Bronze Division

Scratch   Elizabeth Duthie   93 Gross

1st Handicap   Jane Crispin  69 Nett

2nd Handicap   Sarah McLean  70 Nett


MCLGA  5  a-side Result

Wednesday, 21st June 2017

Ratho GC  V  Ravelston GC

Team;  Paula McDougall, Katie Darling, Shona Morland, Philly Stewart, Gillian Pritchard

Result  0 – 5

Ladies’ June Stableford – Tuesday, 20th June 2017

1st Liz Duthie 40 points

2nd Jen Crosbie 38 points

3rd Anne Boobis 37 points


Ladies’ June Medal & Championship Qualifier –

Tuesday, 13th June 2017

Silver Division

1st Handicap   Paula McDougall  70 Nett

2nd Handicap   Philly Stewart  70 Nett

Scratch   Katie Darling  79 Gross

Bronze Division

1st Handicap   Elizabeth Duthie  70 Nett

2nd Handicap   Shona Watt  73 Nett

Scratch   Kirsty McCulloch   93 Gross


 MCLGA   5 a-side Result

Wednesday, 7th June 2017

Ravelston GC   V   Liberton GC

Team:  Paula McDougall, Katie Darling, Shona Morland, Philly Stewart, Fran Maclean

Result  5 – 0


Ladies’ May Medal & Championship Qualifier –

Sunday 28th May & Tuesday 30th May 2017

Silver Division

1st Handicap  Katie Darling 67 Nett

2nd Handicap  Shona Morland 70 Nett

Scratch  Paula McDougall 81 Gross

Bronze Division

1st Handicap  Jane Crispin 65 Nett

2nd Handicap  Liz Aitken 67 Nett

Scratch  Elizabeth Duthie 96 Gross


Ladies’ Invitational Greensomes – Tuesday, 23rd May 2017

1st Handicap    Julie Docherty & Ann Bunker

Scratch    Frances Douglas & Linda Wemys

2nd Handicap    Jane Crispin & Lyn Lawson

3rd Handicap    Anne Sibbald & Gail Joughin

4th Handicap    Sandra Simpson & Carol Scott

5th Handicap    Sheena Athanas & Carol North

Nearest the pin (2nd Hole)     Fiona Fraser & Hazel Gillon

Mystery Hole (4th Hole)    Dorothy Silver & M. Radcliff

1st Scratch Winners


MCLGA  5 a-side Result

Wednesday, 17th May 2017

Ravelston GC   V    Prestonfield GC

Team;  Paula McDougall, Shona Morland, Philly Stewart, Fran Maclean, Celia Nixon

Result  4.5  –  0.5


Ladies Spring Meeting & Championship Qualifier – Saturday, 13th May 2017

 

Silver Division

Scratch  Paula McDougall 81 Gross

1st Handicap  Gillian Pritchard 69 Nett

2nd Handicap  Louise Soutar 71 Nett

Bronze Division

Scratch  Kirsty McCulloch 92 Gross

1st Handicap  Jane Crispin 68 Nett

2nd Handicap  Helen Maxwell 71 Nett


MCLGA    5 a-side Result

(Midlothian County Ladies’ Golf Association)

Tuesday, 9th May 2017

Ravelston GC   V    Turnhouse GC

Team;   Paula McDougall, Shona Morland, Fran Maclean, Celia Nixon, Frances Douglas

Result 1 – 4


Ladies May 9 Hole Stableford – Tuesday, 2nd May 2017

1st Suzanne Aikman 19 points

2nd Val Muldoon 19 points

3rd Julie Docherty 19 points

on count-back.

Well done, 61 competitors took part. We think this is a Ravelston ladies Record


Ladies Coronation Foursomes –Tuesday 12th April 2017

Winners

Julie Docherty & Susan Gardiner
32 points

Runners up

Liz Aitken and Barbara Watt

30 points


Ladies April Medal – Saturday 8th April 2017

Silver Division

1st Handicap Gillian Pritchard 70 Nett

2nd Handicap Pat Forsyth 72 Nett

Scratch Barbara Duguid 91 Gross

Bronze Division

1st Handicap Brenda Wingate 74 Nett

2nd Handicap Anne Sibbald 74 Nett

Scratch Fiona Fraser 100 Gross